Browsing: 'Scheduling'

31 results found


College Visits, Week of October 16th

Juniors and Seniors:

The following colleges and universities will be visiting Saint Basil Academy during the week of October 16.  If you would like to meet with a college representative, please sign up on Naviance.  Also please get permission from your teacher if your visit is during class time.

Monday, October 16, 2017
Rosemont College at 9:30 am
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church at 12:00 pm
The College of New Jersey at 2:30 pm

Tuesday, October 17, 2017
Legacy Aviation Flight School at 9:30 am
Juniata College at 12:00 pm
Providence College at 2:30 pm

Wednesday October 18, 2017
Gwynedd Mercy University at 10:45 am

Monday, October 23, 2017
Temple University at 9:30 am
Drexel University at 12:00 pm
Monmouth University at 2:30 pm

College Visits, Week of October 2, 2017

Juniors and Seniors:
The following colleges and universities will be visiting Saint Basil Academy during the week of October 2nd.  If you would like to meet with a college representative, please sign up on Naviance.  Also  please get permission from your teacher if your visit is during class time.

Monday, October 2, 2017

Cabrini University at 9:30 am
The Catholic University of America at 12:00 pm
St. Joseph’s University at 2:30 pm
Jesuit College Tour will be visiting Saint Basil Academy with over 15 Jesuit colleges in attendance from 12:00 to 1:00 pm in the AP room.

Tuesday, October 3, 2017

Salve Regina University at 12:00 pm
Drexel University at 2:30 pm

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

Lebanon Valley College at 10:45 am

Advisory Schedule

Room Assignments for PSAT / Pre-ACT  Testing

Room Assignments for PSAT/Pre-ACT  Testing

Wednesday, October 11, 2017

GRADE 9                                                                                ROOM             PROCTOR 

Maria Abraham through Hannah Dolan                       Room 23         Kazimir

Jadlyn Domico through Natalie Kolonis                       Room 24         Clemente

Sasha Lee through Francesca Rossi                                 Room 25         Sutton 

Jacklyn Ryan through Madeline Zetick                          Room 26         Kleinle

GRADE 10

Gianna Acuna through Kelly Grant                                   Room 20         Fina 

Maria Grimaldi through Mary Theresa O’Hara          Room 21         Castellano

Erin O’Reilly through Adrianna Zones                            Room 27         Meko

GRADE 11

Ann Abraham through Isabella Guida                            Room 22         Verni

Emily Hagerty through Julia McCann                             Room 28         Violi

Maggie McLaughlin through Madelyn Yevoli              Room 29         Sr. Rita

Room Assignments for Thursday Flex, 9/21/17

GRADE 9                                                                                       ROOM             PROCTOR 

Maria Abraham through Hannah Dolan                               Room 23         Kazimir
Jadlyn Domico through Natalie Kolonis                               Room 24         Clemente
Sasha Lee through Francesca Rossi                                        Room 25         Talley
Jacklyn Ryan through Madeline Zetick                                 Room 26         Kleinle

GRADE 10

Gianna Acuna through Kelly Grant                                          Room 20         Fina
Maria Grimaldi through Mary Theresa O’Hara                 Room 21         Castellano
Erin O’Reilly through Adrianna Zones                                   Room 27         Meko

GRADE 11

Ann Abraham through Isabella Guida                                   Room 22         Verni
Emily Hagerty through Julia McCann                                    Room 28         Violi
Maggie McLaughlin through Madelyn Yevoli                    Room 29         Sr. Rita

Back to School Night

BACK TO SCHOOL NIGHT

Wednesday, September 13, 2017 

Schedule

6:15 pm        Auditorium – Freshman and New Students’ Parents

  • Welcome – Principal
  • Communication and Academics – Assistant Principal
  • Guidance – Mrs. Linda Smith

6:45 pm       Auditorium – All Parents

  • Welcome – Principal
  • Open House/Admissions – Mrs. Kim Clearkin
  • BLOCS – Mr. Frank Daly and Fr. Joe Campellone
  • Parents’ Club – Mrs. Isabella Douglas, President

7:07 pm        Parents proceed to first period 

Schedule

7:10 – Period 1
7:17 – Bell
7:20 – Period 2
7:27 – Bell
7:30 – Period 3
7:37 – Bell
7:40 – Period 4
7:47 – Bell
7:50 – Period 5
7:57 – Bell
8:00 – Period 6
8:07 – Bell
8:10 – Period 7
8:17 – Dismissal

Opening Week of School 2017-2018

Opening Week of School 

August 30 –       Freshmen 9:00 – 3:00

  • Little Sister Day Breakfast
  • Freshman Orientation/Freshman Welcome
  • Freshman ID pictures taken

Sophomores 9:00 – 10:30

  • Little Sister Day Breakfast

*No uniforms on this day.

August 31 –       A Day – Full Day

All students report for their first day of classes, in uniform.  Transportation begins today.

September 1 –   A Day – Full Day

Student ID pictures taken.

School begins at 7:55 am.
A Days dismissal is 2:57 pm.
B Days dismissal is 2:55 pm. 

B2 Days – Faculty Meeting days dismiss 1:25 pm.  Flex Day dismissal 2:55 pm.

Buses come at usual time on Faculty Meeting Days. 

Students may wait in school for transportation and after-school activities

Final Exam Schedule

Final Exams begin Monday, June 5th.  Below is the schedule for all Freshmen, Sophomore and Junior exams.

June Monthly Highlights

June 1

Meeting for Franciscan University Conference     7 PM

June 3

Graduation Ceremony     10 AM

June 5 – June 8

Final Exams

June 8

Last day for students

June 9

Rating Day

June 12

Rating Day

June 15 – 24

Spain Trip

June 21 – 24

SBA Carnival

Senior Exam Schedule